Award Winners

Agatha Award - Best First Novel

2015 Art Taylor On the road with Del and Louise
2014 Terrie Farley Moran Well Read, Then Dead
2013  Leslie Budewitz Death Al Dente
2012 Louise Penny The beautiful mystery
2011 Margaret Maron Three-day town  
2010 Louise Penny Bury your dead
2009 Louise Penny The brutal telling  
2008 Louise Penny The cruelest month
2007 Louise Penny A fatal grace
2006 Nancy Pickard The virgin of small plains
2005 Katherine Hall Page The body in the snowdrift
2004 Jacqueline Winspear Birds of a feather
2003 Carolyn Hart Letter from home
2002 Donna Andrews You've got murder (out of print)
2001 Rhys Bowen Murphy's law (out of print)
2000 Margaret Maron Storm track (out of print)

Website

The Age Book of the Year Fiction Award

2012 Gillian Mears Foal's bread
2011 Fiona McGregor Indelible ink
2010 Alex Miller Lovesong
2009 Steven Amsterdam Things we didn't see coming
2008 Tim Winton Breath
2007 David Malouf Every move you make  
2006 Christos Tsiolkas Dead Europe
2005 Gail Jones Sixty lights
2004 Andrew McGahan The white earth
2003 Sonya Hartnett Of a boy
2002 Joan London Gilgamesh  
2001 Peter Carey True history of the Kelly gang  
2000 Amy Witting Isobel on the way to the corner shop

Website
 

Top

The Australian/Vogel Literary Award

2017 - Marija Pericic The Lost Pages
2016 – Katherine Brabon The Memory Artist
2015 – Murray Middleton When There’s Nowhere Else to Run
2014 – Christine Piper After Darkness
2013 No award
2012 Paul D. Carter Eleven seasons
2011 Rohan Wilson The roving party
2009 Lisa Lang Utopian man and Kristel Thornell Night street
2008 Andrew Croome Document Z
2007 Stefan Laszczuk I dream of Magda
2006 Belinda Castles The river Baptists
2005 Andrew O'Connor Tuvalu (out of print)
2004 Julienne Van Loon Road story
2003 Nicholas Angel Drown them in the sea and Ruth Balint Troubled waters
2002 Danielle Wood The alphabet of light and dark
2001 Sarah Hay Skins and Catherine Padmore Sibyl's Cave (out of print)
2000 Stephen Gray The artist is a thief

Website

Top

Commonwealth Book Prize (formerly the Commonwealth Writers' Prize)

2013 Lisa O’Donnell The death of bees
2012 Shehan Karunatilaka Chinaman: the legend of Pradeep Mathew
2011 Aminatta Forna The memory of love
2010 Rana Dasgupta Solo
2009 Christos Tsiolkas The slap
2008 Lawrence Hill Someone knows my name originally published as The book of negroes
2007 Lloyd Jones Mister Pip
2006 Kate Grenville The secret river
2005 Andrea Levy Small Island
2004 Caryl Phillips A distant shore
2003 Austin Clarke The polished hoe
2002 Richard Flanagan Gould's book of fish
2001 Peter Carey True history of the Kelly gang
2000 J M Coetzee Disgrace

Website

Top

Gold Dagger Award - Crime Writers' Association

2016 Bill Beverly Dodgers (on order)
2015 Michael Robotham Life or Death
2014 Wiley Cash This Dark Road to Mercy
2013 Mick Herron Dead Lions
2012 Gene Kerrigan The rage
2011 Tom Franklin Crooked letter, crooked letter
2010 Belinda Bauer Blacklands
2009 William Brodrick A whispered name
2008 Frances Fyfield Blood from stone
2007 Peter Temple The broken shore
2006 Ann Cleeves Raven black
2005 Arnaldur Indridason Silence of the grave
2004 Sara Paretsky Blacklist
2003 Minette Walters Fox evil
2002 Jose Carlos Samoza The Athenian murders
2001 Henning Mankell Sidetracked
2000 Jonathan Lethem Motherless Brooklyn

Website

Top

Hugo Awards - Novel

2016 N. K. Jemisin The Fifth Season
2015 Cixin Liu and Ken Liu The Three-Body Problem
2014 Ann Leckie Ancillary Justice
2013 John Scalzi Redshirts
2012 Jo Walton Among others
2011 Connie Willis Blackout / All Clear
2010 Paolo Bacigalupi The windup girl and China Mieville The city & the city
2009 Neil Gaiman The graveyard book
2008 Michael Chabon The Yiddish Policemen's Union
2007 Vernor Vinge Rainbow's end
2006 Robert Charles Wilson Spin
2005 Susanna Clarke Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
2004 Lois McMaster Bujold Paladin of souls
2003 Robert J. Sawyer Hominids
2002 Neil Gaiman American Gods
2001 J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the goblet of fire
2000 Vernor Vinge A Deepness in the sky

Website

Top

International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award

2016 Akhil Sharma Family life (on order)
2015 Jim Crace Harvest
2014 Juan Gabriel Vásquez The Sound of Things Falling
2013 Kevin Barry City of Bohane
2012 Jon McGregor Even the dogs
2011 Colum McCann Let the great world spin
2010 Gerbrand Bakker The twin
2009 Michael Thomas Man gone down
2008 Rawi Hage De Niro's game
2007 Per Petterson Out stealing horses
2006 Colm Tóibín The master
2005 Edward P. Jones The known world
2004 Tahar Ben Jelloun This blinding absence of light
2003 Orhan Pamuk My name is red
2002 Michel Houellebecq Atomised
2001 Alistair MacLeod No great mischief
2000 Nicola Barker Wide open
 
Website

Top

Man Booker Prize

2016 Paul Beatty The Sellout
2015 Marlon James A Brief History of Seven Killings
2014 Richard Flanagan The Narrow Road to the Deep North
2013 Eleanor Catton The Luminaries
2012 Hilary Mantel Bring up the bodies
2011 Julian Barnes The sense of an ending
2010  Howard Jacobson The Finkler question
2009  Hilary Mantel Wolf Hall
2008  Aravind Adiga The white tiger
2007  Anne Enright The gathering
2006  Kiran Desai The inheritance of loss
2005  John Banville The sea
2004  Alan Hollinghurst The line of beauty
2003  DBC Pierre Vernon God Little
2002  Yann Martel Life of Pi
2001  Peter Carey True history of the Kelly gang
2000  Margaret Atwood The blind assassin  

 
Website

Top

Miles Franklin Literary Award

2016 A.S. Patrić Black Rock White City
2015 Sofie Laguna Eye of the sheep
2014 Evie Wyld All the birds singing
2013 Michelle de Krester Questions of travel
2012 Anna Funder All that I am
2011 Kim Scott That deadman dance
2010 Peter Temple Truth
2009 Tim Winton Breath
2008 Steven Carroll The time we have taken
2007 Alexis Wright Carpentaria
2006 Roger McDonald The ballad of Desmond Kale
2005 Andrew McGahan The white earth
2004 Shirley Hazzard The great fire
2003 Alex Miller Journey to the stone country
2002 Tim Winton Dirt music
2001 Frank Moorhouse Dark palace
2000  Thea Astley Drylands and Kim Scott Benang

Website

Top

Nebula Awards - Novel

2017 Charlie Jane Anders All the Birds in the Sky
2016 Naomi Novik Uprooted
2015 Jeff VanderMeer Annihilation
2014 Ann Leckie Ancillary Justice
2012 Kim Stanley Robinson 2312
2011 Jo Walton Among Others
2010 Connie Willis Blackout / All Clear
2009 Paolo Bacigalupi The windup girl
2008 Ursula K. Le Guin Powers
2007 Michael Chabon The Yiddish Policemen's Union
2006 Jack McDevitt Seeker
2005 Joe Haldeman Camouflage
2004 Lois McMaster Bujold Paladin of souls
2003 Elizabeth Moon The speed of dark
2002 Neil Gaiman American Gods
2001 Catherine Asaro The quantum rose
2000 Greg Bear Darwin's radio

Website

Top

Prime Minister's Literary Awards for Fiction

2016 Lisa Gorton The Life of Houses AND Charlotte Wood The Natural Way of Things
2015 Joan London The Golden Age
2014 Steven Carroll A World of Other People  AND Richard Flanagan The Narrow Road to the Deep North
2013 Michelle de Kretser Questions of Travel
2012 Gillian Mears Foal's bread
2011 Stephen Daisley Traitor
2010 Eva Hornung Dog boy
2009 Nam Le The boat
2008 Steven Conte The Zookeeper's war

Website

Top

Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

2017 Colson Whitehead The Underground Railroad
2016 Viet Thanh Nguyen The Sympathizer
2015 Anthony Doerr All the Light We Cannot See
2014 Donna Tartt The Goldfinch
2013 The Orphan Master's son
2012 No award
2011 Jennifer Egan A visit from the Goon Squad
2010 Paul Harding Tinkers
2009 Elizabeth Strout Olive Kitteridge
2008 Junot Diaz The brief wondrous life of Oscar Wao
2007 Cormac McCarthy The road
2006 Geraldine Brooks March
2005 Marilynne Robinson Gilead
2004 Edward P. Jones The known world
2003 Jeffrey Eugenides Middlesex
2002 Richard Russo Empire falls
2001 Michael Chabon The amazing adventures of Kavalier & Clay
2000 Jhumpa Lahiri Interpreter of maladies

Website

Top

RNA Romantic Novel of the Year

2016 Iona Grey Letters to the Lost  
2015 Joss Stirling Struck (on order)
2014 Veronica Henry A Night on The Orient Express
2013 Jenny Colgan Welcome to Rosie Hopkins' sweetshop of dreams
2012 Jane Lovering Please don't stop the music
2011 Jojo Moyes The last letter from your lover
2010 Lucy Dillon Lost dogs and lonely hearts
2009 Julia Gregson East of the sun
2008 Freya North Pillow talk
2007 Rosie Thomas Iris & Ruby
2006 Erica James Gardens of delight
2005 Katharine Davies A good voyage (out of print)
2004 Jojo Moyes Foreign fruit
2003 Sarah Mason Playing James
2002 Philippa Gregory The other Boleyn girl
2001 Cathy Kelly Someone like you
2000 Maureen Lee Dancing in the dark (out of print)


Website

Top

The Stella Prize

2017 Heather Rose Museum of modern love
2016 Charlotte Wood The Natural Way of Things
2015 Emily Bitto The Strays
2014 Clare Wright The Forgotten Rebels of Eureka
2013 Carrie Tiffany Mateship with birds  

Website

Top

The Vance Palmer Prize for Fiction

2014 Alex Miller Coal Creek
2012 Gillian Mears Foal's bread
2011 Kim Scott That deadman dance
2010 Peter Temple Truth
2009 Christos Tsiolkas The slap
2008 Helen Garner The spare room
2007 Alexis Wright Carpentaria
2006 Peter Carey Theft: a love story
2005 Sonya Hartnett Surrender
2004 Annamarie Jagose Slow water
2003 Brian Castro Shanghai dancing
2002 Richard Flanagan Gould's book of fish
2001 Peter Carey True history of the Kelly gang
2000 Christopher Koch Out of Ireland

Website

Top

Women's Prize for Fiction (Formerly Orange Prize for Fiction)

2013 A. M. Homes May We Be Forgiven
2014 Eimear McBride A Girl Is a Half-formed Thing
2015 Ali Smith How to Be Both
2016 Lisa McInerney The Glorious Heresies
2013 A.M. Homes May we be forgiven
2012 Madeline Miller The Song of Achilles
2011 Téa Obreht The tiger's wife
2010 Barbara Kingsolver The lacuna
2009 Marilynne Robinson Home
2008 Rose Tremain The road home
2007 Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Half of a yellow sun
2006 Zadie Smith On beauty
2005 Lionel Shriver We need to talk about Kevin
2004 Andrea Levy Small Island
2003 Valerie Martin Property
2002 Ann Patchett Bel canto
2001 Kate Grenville The idea of perfection
2000 Linda Grant When I lived in modern times

Website

Top